CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 876388

Mr. Robert B. Garetson
Saga & Associates, Inc.
2601 Manhattan Beach Blvd.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of EF-TOP (EF-122B) from Japan

Dear Mr. Garetson:

In your letter dated July 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for EF-TOP (EF-122B), a non aromatic surface active agent in an organic solvent, will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active preparations. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport